Ken Kennedy: Publications

 

Book:

 

Optimizing Compilers for Modern Architectures (with Randy Allen), Morgan-Kaufmann Publishers, San Francisco, 2002. Chinese edition: 2004, Second printing: 2005.

 

 

Book Edited:

 

Sourcebook of Parallel Computing (with Jack Dongarra, Ian Foster, Geoffrey Fox, William Gropp, Linda Torczon, and Andy White), Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, San Francisco, 2003.

 

 

Patent:

 

Digital Computer Register Allocation and Code Spilling Using Interference Graph Coloring (with P. Briggs, K. D. Cooper, and L. Torczon), (Serial Number: 08/027,937).

 

 

Papers and Book Chapters:

 

1.           “A Global Flow Analysis Algorithm,” International Journal of Computer Mathematics, Gordon and Breach, Section A, Volume 3, (1971), pages 5–15.

 

2.           “Index Register Allocation in Straight Line Code and Simple Loops,” Design and Optimization of Compilers (R. Rustin, editor), Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, (1972), pages 51–63.

 

3.           “Safety of Code Motion,” International Journal of Computer Mathematics, Gordon and Breach, Section A, Volume 3, (1972), pages 117–130.

 

4.           “Review of A Mathematical Theory of Global Program Optimization by M. Schaefer,” SIAM Review, Volume 16, Number 4, (October 1974), pages 565–566.

 

5.           “An Introduction to the Set-Theoretic Language SETL” (with J. Schwartz), Computers and Mathematics with Applications, Permagon Press, Volume 1, (1975), pages 97-119.

 

6.           “Node Listings Applied to Data Flow Analysis,” Conference Record of the Second ACM Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages, Palo Alto, CA, (January 1975), pages 10–21.

 

7.           “Profitability Computations on Program Flow Graphs” (with J. Cocke), Computers and Mathematics with Applications, Pergamon Press, Volume 2, (1976), pages 145–159.

 

8.           “PLANET: A Simulation Approach to PERT” (with R. Thrall), Computers and Operations Research, Pergamon Press, Volume 4, (1976), pages 313–325.

 

9.           “Automatic Generation of Efficient Evaluators for Attribute Grammars” (with S. K. Warren), Conference Record of the Third ACM Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages, Atlanta, GA, (January 1976), pages 32­–49.

 

10.       “A Comparison of Two Algorithms for Global Data Flow Analysis,” SIAM Journal on Computing, Volume 5, Number 1, (March 1976), pages 158–180.

 

11.       “Graph Grammars and Global Program Data Flow Analysis” (with R. Farrow and L. Zucconi), Seventeenth Annual Symposium on Foundations of Computer Science, Houston, TX, (October 1976), pages 42–56.

 

12.       “Applications of a Graph Grammar for Program Control Flow Analysis” (with L. Zucconi), Conference Record of the Fourth ACM Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages, Los Angeles, CA, (January 1977), pages 72–85.

 

13.       “An Algorithm for Reduction of Operator Strength” (with J. Cocke), Communications of the ACM, Volume 20, Number 11, (November 1977), pages 850–856.

 

14.       “Use-Definition Chains with Applications,” Journal of Computer Languages, Volume 3, Number 3, (1978), pages 163–179.

 

15.       “A Survey of Compiler Optimization Techniques,” Le Point sur la Compilation (M. Amirchahy and N. Ne'l, editors), INRIA, Le Chesnay, France, (1978), pages 115–161.

 

16.       “Optimization of Vector Operations in an Extended Fortran Compiler,” Proceedings of the 1978 LASL Workshop on Vector and Parallel Processors, Los Alamos, NM, (September 1978), pages 238–251.

 

17.       “A Deterministic Attribute Grammar Evaluator Based on Dynamic Sequencing” (with J. Ramanathan), ACM Transactions on Programming Languages and Systems, Volume 1, Number 1, (July 1979), pages 142–160.

 

18.       “The Early Development of Programming in the USSR” (English version with A. Ershov and M. Shura-Bura), A History of Computing in the Twentieth Century (N. Metropolis, J. Howlett, and G. C. Rota, editors), Academic Press, New York, (1980), pages 137–196.

 

19.       “Vector Mode Computation” (with J. Huang and A. Liles, Jr.), IBM Technical Disclosure Bulletin, Volume 23, Number 5, (October 1980), pages 2171–2172.

 

20.       “A Survey of Data Flow Analysis Techniques,” Program Flow Analysis: Theory and Applications (N. D. Jones and S. S. Muchnick, editors), Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, (1981), pages 5–54.

 

21.       “Reduction of Operator Strength” (with F. Allen and J. Cocke), Program Flow Analysis: Theory and Applications (N. D. Jones and S. S. Muchnick, editors), Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, (1981), pages 79–101.

 

22.       “Pathlistings Applied to Data Flow Analysis” (with J. Ramanathan), Acta Informatica, Volume 16, Facsimile 3, (1981), pages 253–273.

 

23.       “Conversion of Control Dependence to Data Dependence” (with J. R. Allen, C. Porterfield, and J. Warren), Conference Record of the Tenth Annual ACM Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages, Austin, TX, (January 1983), pages 177–189.

 

24.       “Automatic Loop Interchange” (with J. R. Allen), Proceedings of the SIGPLAN `84 Symposium on Compiler Construction, SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 19, Number 6, (June 1984), pages 233–246.

 

25.       “Efficient Computation of Flow-Insensitive Interprocedural Summary Information” (with K. D. Cooper), Proceedings of the SIGPLAN `84 Symposium on Compiler Construction, SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 19, Number 6, (June 1984), pages 247–258.

 

26.       “Efficient Computation of Flow-Insensitive Interprocedural Summary Information—A Correction” (with K. D. Cooper), SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 23, Number 4, (April 1988), pages 35–42.

 

27.       “PFC: A Program to Convert Fortran to Parallel Form” (with J. R. Allen), Supercomputers: Design and Applications (K. Hwang, editor), IEEE Computer Society Press, (August 1984), pages 186–203.

 

28.       “A Programming Environment for Fortran” (with R. T. Hood), Proceedings of the Eighteenth Hawaii International Conference on System Sciences, Western Periodicals, North Hollywood, CA, Volume II (Software), (January, 1985), pages 625–637.

 

29.       “A Parallel Programming Environment” (with J. R. Allen), IEEE Software, Volume 2, Number 4, (July 1985), pages 21–29.

 

30.       “The Impact of Interprocedural Analysis and Optimization on the Design of a Software Development Environment” (with K. D. Cooper and L. Torczon), Proceedings of the SIGPLAN `85 Symposium on Language Issues in Programming Environments, SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 20, Number 7, (July 1985), pages 107–116.

 

31.       “Programming Language Support for Supercomputers” (with R. T. Hood), Frontiers of Supercomputing (N. Metropolis, D. Sharp, W. Worlton, and K. Ames, editors), University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, (1986), pages 282–311.

 

32.       “Programming Environments for Supercomputers” (with J. R. Allen), Supercomputers: Algorithms, Architectures, and Scientific Computation (F. Matsen and T. Tajima, editors), University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, (1986), pages 19–38.

 

33.       “PTOOL: A Semi-Automatic Parallel Programming Assistant” (with J. R. Allen, D. Baumgartner, and A. Porterfield), Proceedings of the 1986 International Conference on Parallel Processing, IEEE Computer Society Press, Washington, D.C., (1986), pages 164–170.

 

34.       “Optimization of Compiled Code in the Programming Environment” (with K. D. Cooper and L. Torczon), Proceedings of the Nineteenth Hawaii International Conference on System Sciences, Western Periodicals, North Hollywood, CA, Volume II (Software), (January 1986), pages 492–502.

 

35.       “Interprocedural Optimization: Eliminating Unnecessary Recompilation” (with K. D. Cooper and L. Torczon), Proceedings of the SIGPLAN `86 Symposium on Compiler Construction, SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 21, Number 7, (July 1986), pages 58–67.

 

36.       “Interprocedural Constant Propagation” (with D. Callahan, K. D. Cooper, and L. Torczon), Proceedings of the SIGPLAN `86 Symposium on Compiler Construction, SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 21, Number 7, (July 1986), pages 152–161.

 

37.       “The Impact of Interprocedural Analysis and Optimization in the Programming Environment” (with K. D. Cooper and L. Torczon), ACM Transactions on Programming Languages and Systems, Volume 8, Number 4, (October 1986), pages 491–523.

 

38.       “Editing and Compiling Whole Programs” (with K. D. Cooper, L. Torczon, A. Weingarten, and M. Wolcott), Proceedings of the ACM SIGSOFT/SIGPLAN Symposium on Practical Software Development Environments, SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 22, Number 1, (January 1987), pages 92–101.

 

39.       “Efficient Recompilation of Module Interfaces in a Software Development Environment” (with R. T. Hood and H. Muller), Proceedings of the ACM SIGSOFT/SIGPLAN Symposium on Practical Software Development Environments, SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 22, Number 1, (January 1987), pages 180–189.

 

40.       “Automatic Decomposition of Scientific Programs for Parallel Execution” (with J. R. Allen and D. Callahan), Conference Record of the Fourteenth Annual Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages, Munich, Germany, (January 1987), pages 63–76.

 

41.       “Parallel Programming Support in ParaScope” (with D. Callahan, K. D. Cooper, R. T. Hood, L. Torczon, and S. K. Warren), Parallel Computing in Science and Engineering (R. Dierstein, D. Muller-Wichards, and H. Wacker, editors), Lecture Notes in Computer Science 295, Springer-Verlag, Berlin, (June 1987), pages 91–106.

 

42.       “Automatic Translation of Fortran Programs to Vector Form” (with J. R. Allen), ACM Transactions on Programming Languages and Systems, Volume 9, Number 4, (October 1987), pages 491–542.

 

43.       “A Practical Environment for Scientific Programming” (with A. Carle, K. D. Cooper, R. T. Hood, L. Torczon, and S. K. Warren), IEEE Computer, Volume 20, Number 11, (November 1987), pages 75–89.

 

44.       “Analysis of Interprocedural Side Effects in a Parallel Programming Environment” (with D. Callahan), Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing, Volume 5, (1988), pages 517–550.

 

45.       “Interprocedural Side-Effect Analysis in Linear Time” (with K. D. Cooper), Proceedings of the SIGPLAN `88 Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation, SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 23, Number 7, (July 1988), pages 57–66.

 

46.       “Estimating Interlock and Improving Balance for Pipelined Machines” (with D. Callahan and J. Cocke), Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing, Volume 5, Number 4, (August 1988), pages 334–358.

 

47.       “Compiling Programs for Distributed-Memory Multiprocessors” (with D. Callahan), Journal of Supercomputing, Volume 2, Number 2, (October 1988), pages 151–169.

 

48.       “ParaScope: A Parallel Programming Environment” (with D. Callahan, K. D. Cooper, R. T. Hood, and L. Torczon), The International Journal of Supercomputer Applications, Volume 2, Number 4, (December 1988), pages 84–99.

 

49.       “Performance of Parallel Processors” (with H. Flatt), Parallel Computing, Volume 12, Number 1, (October 1989), pages 1–20.

 

50.       “The ParaScope Editor: An Interactive Parallel Programming Tool” (with V. Balasundaram, U. Kremer, K. McKinley, and J. Subhlok), Proceedings: Supercomputing `89, Reno, NV, (November 1989), pages 540–550.

 

51.       “Fast Interprocedural Alias Analysis” (with K. D. Cooper), Conference Record of the Sixteenth Annual ACM SIGACT/SIGPLAN Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages, Austin, TX, (January 1989), pages 49–59.

 

52.       “Virtual Shared Memory for Distributed-Memory Machines” (with H. Zima), Proceedings of the Fourth Conference on Hypercubes, Concurrent Computers, and Applications, Monterey, CA, (March 1989), pages 361–366.

 

53.       “Compile-Time Detection of Race Conditions in a Parallel Program” (with V. Balasundaram), Proceedings of the 1989 ACM International Conference on Supercomputing, Crete, Greece, (June 1989), pages 175–185.

 

54.       “A Technique for Summarizing Data Access and Its Use in Parallelism-Enhancing Transformations” (with V. Balasundaram), Proceedings of the SIGPLAN `89 Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation, SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 24, Number 7, (July 1989), pages 41–53.

 

55.       “Coloring Heuristics for Register Allocation” (with P. Briggs, K. D. Cooper, and L. Torczon), Proceedings of the SIGPLAN `89 Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation, SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 24, Number 7, (July 1989), pages 275–284.

 

56.       “Blocking Linear Algebra Codes for Memory Hierarchies” (with S. Carr), Proceedings of the Fourth SIAM Conference on Parallel Processing for Scientific Computing, Chicago, IL, (December 1989), pages 400–405.

 

57.       “Experience with Interprocedural Analysis of Array Side Effects” (with P. Havlak), IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems, Volume 2, Number 3, (1990).

 

58.       “Analyzing and Visualizing Performance of Memory Hierarchies” (with D. Callahan and A. Porterfield), Performance Instrumentation and Visualization (M. Simmons and R. Koskela, editors), ACM Press, Frontier Series, New York, (1990), pages 1–26.

 

59.       “Analysis of Event Synchronization in a Parallel Programming Tool,” (with D. Callahan and J. Subhlok), Proceedings of the Second ACM SIGPLAN Symposium on Principles and Practice of Parallel Programming, SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 25, Number 3, (March 1990), pages 21–30.

 

60.       “An Interactive Environment for Data Partitioning and Distribution” (with V. Balasundaram, G. Fox, and U. Kremer), Proceedings of the Fifth Distributed-Memory Computing Conference, Volume II (Architecture, Software Tools, and Other General Issues), Charleston, SC, (April 1990), pages 1160–1170.

 

61.       “Constructing the Procedure Call Multigraph” (with D. Callahan, A. Carle, and M. W. Hall), IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering, Volume 16, Number 4, (April 1990), pages 483–487.

 

62.       “Improving Register Allocation for Subscripted Variables” (with D. Callahan and S. Carr), Proceedings of the ACM SIGPLAN `90 Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation, SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 25, Number 6, (June 1990), pages 53–65.

 

63.       “Parallel Program Debugging with On-the-Fly Anomaly Detection” (with R. T. Hood and J. Mellor-Crummey), Proceedings: Supercomputing `90, New York, NY, (November 1990), pages 74–81.

 

64.       “Loop Distribution with Arbitrary Control Flow” (with K. McKinley), Proceedings: Supercomputing `90, New York, NY, (November 1990), pages 407–416.

 

65.       “Compiling Scientific Code for Complex Memory Hierarchies” (with S. Carr), Proceedings of the Twenty-Fourth Annual Hawaii International Conference on System Sciences, Volume I (Architectures and Engineering Technologies), IEEE Computer Society Press, Los Alamitos, CA, (January 1991), pages 536–544.

 

66.       “Software Prefetching” (with D. Callahan and A. Porterfield), Proceedings of the Fourth International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems, SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 26, Number 4, (April 1991), pages 40–52.

 

67.       “Analysis and Transformation in the ParaScope Editor” (with K. McKinley and C. W. Tseng), Proceedings of the 1991 ACM International Conference on Supercomputing, Cologne, Germany, (June 1991), pages 433–447.

 

68.       “Practical Dependence Testing” (with G. Goff and C. W. Tseng), Proceedings of the SIGPLAN `91 Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation, SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 26, Number 6, (June 1991), pages 15–29.

 

69.       “A Static Performance Estimator to Guide Data Partitioning Decisions” (with V. Balasundaram, G. Fox, and U. Kremer), Proceedings of the Third ACM SIGPLAN Symposium on Principles and Practice of Parallel Programming, SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 26, Number 7, (July 1991), pages 213–223.

 

70.       “An Implementation of Interprocedural Bounded Regular Section Analysis” (with P. Havlak), IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems, Volume 2, Number 3, (July 1991), pages 350-360.

 

71.       “Interactive Parallel Programming Using the ParaScope Editor” (with K. McKinley and C. W. Tseng), IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems, Volume 2, Number 3, (July 1991), pages 329–341.

 

72.       “Interprocedural Transformations for Parallel Code Generation” (with M. W. Hall and K. McKinley), Proceedings: Supercomputing `91, Albuquerque, NM, (November 1991), pages 424–434.

 

73.       “Compiler Optimizations for Fortran D on MIMD Distributed-Memory Machines” (with S. Hiranandani and C. W. Tseng), Proceedings: Supercomputing `91, Albuquerque, NM, (November 1991), pages 86–100.

 

74.       “An Overview of the Fortran D Programming System” (with S. Hiranandani, C. Koelbel, U. Kremer, and C. W. Tseng), Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing (U. Banerjee, D. Gelernter, A. Nicolau, and D. Padua, editors), Lecture Notes in Computer Science 589, Springer-Verlag, Berlin, (1992), pages 18–34.

 

75.       “A Static Performance Estimator in the Fortran D Programming System” (with V. Balasundaram, G. Fox, and U. Kremer), Languages, Compilers, and Run-Time Environments for Distributed-Memory Machines (J. Saltz and P. Mehrotra, editors), North-Holland, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, (1992), pages 119–138.

 

76.       “Compiler Support for Machine-Independent Parallel Programming in Fortran D” (with S. Hiranandani and C. W. Tseng), Languages, Compilers, and Run-Time Environments for Distributed-Memory Machines (J. Saltz and P. Mehrotra, editors), North-Holland, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, (1992), pages 139–176.

 

77.       “Procedure Cloning” (with K. D. Cooper and M. W. Hall), Proceedings of the 1992 International Conference on Computer Languages, Oakland, CA, (April 1992), pages 96–105.

 

78.       “Evaluating Parallel Languages for Molecular Dynamics Computations” (with T. Clark, R. von Hanxleden, C. Koelbel, and L. Scott), Proceedings of the 1992 Scalable High Performance Computing Conference, IEEE Computer Society Press, Williamsburg, VA, (April 1992), pages 98–105.

 

79.       “Software Support for Irregular and Loosely Synchronous Problems” (with A. Choudhary, G. Fox, S. Hiranandani, C. Koelbel, S. Ranka, and J. Saltz), Computing Systems in Engineering, Volume 3, Numbers 1–4, (June 1992), pages 43–52.

 

80.       “Relaxing SIMD Control Flow Constraints Using Loop Transformations” (with R. von Hanxleden), Proceedings of the SIGPLAN `92 Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation, SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 27, Number 7, (July 1992), pages 188–199.

 

81.       “Evaluation of Compiler Optimizations for Fortran D on MIMD Distributed-Memory Machines” (with S. Hiranandani and C. W. Tseng), Proceedings of the ACM 1992 International Conference on Supercomputing, Washington, D.C., (July 1992), pages 1–14.

 

82.       “Optimizing for Parallelism and Data Locality” (with K. McKinley), Proceedings of the 1992 ACM International Conference on Supercomputing, Washington, D.C., (July 1992), pages 323–334.

 

83.       “Automatic Software Cache Coherence through Vectorization” (with E. Darnell and J. Mellor-Crummey), Proceedings of the 1992 ACM International Conference on Supercomputing, Washington, D.C., (July 1992), pages 129–138.

 

84.        “Compiling Fortran D for MIMD Distributed-Memory Machines” (with S. Hiranandani and C. W. Tseng), Communications of the ACM, Volume 35, Number 8, (August 1992), pages 66–80.

 

85.       “Efficient Call Graph Analysis” (with M. W. Hall), ACM Letters on Programming Languages and Systems, Volume 1, Number 3, (September 1992), pages 227–242.

 

86.       “Vector Register Allocation” (with J. R. Allen), IEEE Transactions on Computers, Volume 41, Number 10, (October 1992), pages 1290–1317.

 

87.       “Compiling Fortran 77D and 90D for MIMD Distributed-Memory Machines” (with A. Choudhary, G. Fox, S. Hiranandani, C. Koelbel, S. Ranka, and C. W. Tseng), Communications of the ACM, Volume 35, Number 8, (October 1992), pages 66–80.

 

88.       “Compiler Blockability of Numerical Algorithms” (with S. Carr), Proceedings: Supercomputing `92, Minneapolis, MN, (November 1992), pages 114–124.

 

89.       “Interprocedural Compilation of Fortran D for MIMD Distributed-Memory Machines” (with M. W. Hall, S. Hiranandani, and C. W. Tseng), Proceedings: Supercomputing `92, Minneapolis, MN, (November 1992), pages 522–534.

 

90.       “Compiler Analysis for Irregular Problems in Fortran D” (with R. Das, R. von Hanxleden, C. Koelbel, and J. Saltz), Proceedings of the Fifth Workshop on Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing, New Haven, CT, (revised January 1993), pages 97–111.

 

91.       “The ParaScope Parallel Programming Environment” (with K. D. Cooper, M. W. Hall, R. T. Hood, K. McKinley, J. Mellor-Crummey, L. Torczon, and S. K. Warren), Proceedings of the IEEE, Volume 81, Number 2, (February 1993), pages 244–263.

 

92.       “Unified Compilation of Fortran 77D and 90D” (with A. Choudhary, G. Fox, S. Hiranandani, C. Koelbel, S. Ranka, and C. W. Tseng), ACM Letters on Programming Languages and Systems, Volume 2, Numbers 1-4, (March-December 1993), pages 95–114.

 

93.       “A Methodology for Procedure Cloning” (with K. D. Cooper and M. W. Hall), Computer Languages, Volume 19, Number 2, (April 1993), pages 105–117.

 

94.       “Experiences Using the ParaScope Editor: An Interactive Parallel Programming Tool” (with M. W. Hall, T. Harvey, N. McIntosh, K. McKinley, J. Oldham, M. Paleczny, and G. Roth), Proceedings of the Fourth ACM SIGPLAN Symposium on Principles and Practice of Parallel Programming, San Diego, CA, (May 1993), pages 33–43.

 

95.       “Analysis and Transformation in an Interactive Parallel Programming Tool” (with K. McKinley and C. W. Tseng), Concurrency: Practice and Experience, Volume 5, Number 7, (October 1993), pages 575–602.

 

96.       “Preliminary Experiences with the Fortran D Compiler” (with S. Hiranandani and C. W. Tseng), Proceedings: Supercomputing `93, Portland, OR, (November 1993), pages 338–350.

 

97.       “Cache Coherence Using Local Knowledge,” (with E. Darnell), Proceedings: Supercomputing `93, Portland, OR, (November 1993), pages 720–729.

 

98.       “Maximizing Loop Parallelism and Improving Data Locality via Loop Fusion and Distribution” (with K. McKinley), Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing, (U. Banerjee, D. Gelernter, A. Nicolau, and D. Padua, editors), Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Number 768, Springer-Verlag, Berlin, (1993), pages 301–320.

 

99.       “Automatic Data Layout for Distributed-Memory Machines in the D Programming Environment” (with A. Carle, U. Kremer, and J. Mellor-Crummey), Automatic Parallelization—New Approaches to Code Generation, Data Distribution, and Performance Prediction, Wiesbaden, Germany, (1993), pages 121–152.

 

100.    “Scalar Replacement in the Presence of Conditional Control Flow” (with S. Carr), Software Practice and Experience, Volume 24, Number 1, (January 1994), pages 51–77.

 

101.    “Compiler Technology for Machine-Independent Parallel Programming,” International Journal of Parallel Programming, Volume 22, Number 1, (January 1994), pages 79–97.

 

102.    “Give-N-Take—A Balanced Code Placement Framework” (with R. von Hanxleden), Proceedings of the ACM SIGPLAN '94 Conference on Program Language Design and Implementation, (March 1994), pages 107–120.

 

103.    “Evaluating Compiler Optimizations for Fortran D” (with S. Hiranandani and C. W. Tseng), Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing, Volume 21, (April 1994), pages 27–45.

 

104.    “Parallelization of Linearized Applications in Fortran D” (with L. Liebrock), International Parallel Processing Symposium 1994, Washington, D.C., (April 1994), pages 51–60.

 

105.    “Design and Implementation of the D Editor” (with S. Hiranandani, C. W. Tseng, and S. Warren), Proceedings of the Second Workshop on Environments and Tools for Parallel Scientific Computing, SIAM, Townsend, TN, (May 1994), pages 1–10.

 

106.    “Context Optimization for SIMD Execution” (with G. Roth), Proceedings of the Scalable High Performance Computing Conference, Knoxville, TN, (May 1994).

 

107.    “Integrated Support for Task and Data Parallelism” (with K. M. Chandy, I. Foster, C. Koelbel, and C. W. Tseng), International Journal of Supercomputing Applications, Volume 8, Number 1, (Summer 1994), pages 80–98.

 

108.    “Compilation Techniques for Block-Cyclic Distributions” (with S. Hiranandani, J. Mellor-Crummey, and A. Sethi), Proceedings of the 1994 International Conference on Supercomputing, Manchester, England, (July 1994), pages 392–403.

 

109.    “Automatic Data Layout Using 0-1 Integer Programming,” (with R. Bixby and U. Kremer), Proceedings of the International Conference on Parallel Architecture and Compilation Techniques, Montreal, Canada, published in Parallel Architectures and Compilation Techniques (A-50), North-Holland: Amsterdam, The Netherlands, (August 1994), pages 111–121.

 

110.    “Requirements for Data-Parallel Programming Environments” (with V. Adve, A. Carle, E. Granston, S. Hiranandani, C. Koelbel, U. Kremer, J. Mellor-Crummey, C. W. Tseng, and S. Warren), IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Technology, Volume 2, Number 3, (Fall 1994), pages 48–58. (Formerly entitled: "The D System: Support for Data-Parallel Programming", CRPC–TR94378.)

 

111.    “Value-Based Distributions and Alignments in Fortran D” (with R. von Hanxleden and J. Saltz), Journal of Programming Languages, Special Issue on Compiling and Run-Time Issues for Distributed Address Space Machines, Volume 2, Number 3, (September 1994), pages 259–282.

 

112.    “The D Editor: A New Interactive Parallel Programming Tool” (with S. Hiranandani, C. W. Tseng, and S. Warren), Proceedings of Supercomputing '94, (November 1994), pages 733–742.

 

113.    “Improving the Ratio of Memory Operations to Floating-Point Operations in Loops” (with S. Carr), ACM Transactions on Programming Languages and Systems, Volume 16, Number 6, (November 1994), pages 1768–1810.

 

114.    “Compiler Support for Out-of-Core Arrays on Parallel Machines” (with C. Koelbel and M. Paleczny), The Fifth Symposium of the Frontiers of Massively Parallel Computation, (February 1995).

 

115.    “Combining Dependence and Data-Flow Analyses to Optimize Communication” (with N. Nedeljkovic), Proceedings of the 9th International Parallel Processing Symposium, Santa Barbara, CA, (April 1995), pages 340–346.

 

116.    “Management of the NHSE—A Virtual Distributed Digital Library” (with Shirley Browne, J. Dongarra, and T. Rowan), Second International Conference on Theory and Practice of Digital Libraries, (June 1995), pages 57–64.

 

117.    “Efficient Address Generation for Block-Cyclic Distributions” (with N. Nedeljkovic and A. Sethi), The 9th ACM International Conference on Supercomputing, Barcelona, Spain, (July 1995).

 

118.    “A Linear-Time Algorithm for Computing the Memory Access Sequence in Data-Parallel Programs” (with N. Nedeljkovic and A. Sethi), Proceedings of the ACM SIGPLAN Symposium on Principles and Practice of Parallel Programming, SIGPLAN, (July 1995).

 

119.    “Optimizing Fortran 90 Shift Operations on Distributed-Memory Multicomputers” (with J. Mellor-Crummey and G. Roth), Proceedings of the 8th International Workshop on Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing (LCPC '95), Columbus, OH, (August 1995).

 

120.    “A Model and Compilation Strategy for Out-of-Core Data Parallel Programs” (with R. Bordawekar, A. Choudhary, C. Koelbel, and M. Paleczny), Proceedings of the Fifth ACM SIGPLAN Symposium on Principles and Practice of Parallel Programming, SIGPLAN NOTICES, (August 1995), pages 1–17.

 

121.    “Index Array Flattening through Program Transformation” (with R. Das, P. Havlak, and J. Saltz), Proceedings of Supercomputing '95, (August 1995).

 

122.    “Integrating Compilation and Performance Analysis for Data Parallel Programs,” (with V. Adve, M. Anderson, J. C. Wang, J. Mellor-Crummey, and D. Reed), Proceedings of the Workshop on Debugging and Performance Tuning of Parallel Computing Systems, (October 1995).

 

123.    “An Integrated Compilation and Performance Analysis Environment for Data Parallel Programs” (with V. Adve, M. Anderson, J. Mellor-Crummey, D. Reed, and J. C. Wang), Proceedings of Supercomputing '95, (November 1995).

 

124.    “Automatic Data Layout for High Performance Fortran” (with U. Kremer), Proceedings of Supercomputing '95, San Diego, CA, (December 1995).

 

125.    “The National HPCC Software Exchange” (with J. C. Browne, T. Disz, J. Dongarra, G. Fox, S. I. Green, K. Hawick, K. Moore, B. Olson, J. Pool, T. Rowan, R. Stevens, and R. Wade), IEEE Computational Science and Engineering, Volume 2, Number 2, (1995), pages 62–69.

 

126.    “Communication Generation for Cyclic Distributions” (with N. Nedeljkovic and A. Sethi), Languages, Compilers, and Run-Time Systems for Scalable Computers, Kluwer Academic Publishers, Boston, MA, (1995), pages 185–197.

 

127.    “Interprocedural Analysis and Optimization” (with K. D. Cooper, M. W. Hall, and L. Torczon), The Communications on Pure and Applied Mathematics 48: 947–1003 (1995).

 

128.    “Optimal Register Assignment to Loops for Embedded Code Generation” (with D. Kolson, A. Nicolau, and N. Dutt), IEEE 8th International Symposium on System Synthesis (ISSS), (September 1995).

 

129.    “A Method for Register Allocation to Loops in Multiple Register File Architectures” (with D. Kolson, A. Nicolau, and N. Dutt), IEEE 10th International Parallel Processing Symposium (IPPS), (April 1996).

 

130.    “Optimal Register Assignment to Loops for Embedded Code Generation” (with D. J. Kolson, A. N. Nicolau, and N. Dutt), ACM Transactions on Design Automation of Electronic Systems 1(2): 251–279, (April 1996).

 

131.    “Cross-Loop Reuse Analysis and Its Application to Cache Optimizations” (with K. Cooper and N. McIntosh), In Proceedings of the Ninth Workshop on Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing, San Jose, CA, (August 1996), pages 1–19.

 

132.    “Dependence Analysis of Fortran90 Array Syntax” (with G. Roth), Proceedings of the International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Processing Techniques and Applications (PDPTA '96), (August 9–11, 1996).

 

133.    “Resource-Based Communication Placement Analysis” (with A. Sethi), Proceedings of the Ninth Workshop on Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing (LCPC'96), San Jose, CA, (August 1996), pages 369–388.

 

134.    “Interprocedural Compilation of Fortran D” (with M. W. Hall, S. Hiranandani, and C. W. Tseng), Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing, Volume 38, Number 2, (November 1996), pages 114–129.

 

135.    “A Communication Placement Framework with Unified Dependence and Data-Flow Analysis” (with A. Sethi), Proceedings of the Third International Conference on High Performance Computing, India, (also available 1996 International Conference of High Performance Computing), Best Systems Paper Award, Digital Equipment (India), (1996).

 

136.    “Parallelization Support for Coupled Grid Applications with Small Meshes (with Lorie M. Liebrock), Concurrency—Practice and Experience 8(8): 581-615 (1996).

 

137.    “Experiences in Data-Parallel Programming” (with T. W. Clark and R. von Hanxleden), Scientific Programming, Volume 6, (1997), pages 153–158.

 

138.    “Optimizing Java: Theory and Practice” (with Z. Budimlic), Concurrency: Practice and Experience, Volume 9, Number 6, (1997), pages 445–463.

 

139.    “Compiling Stencils in High Performance Fortran” (with G. Roth, J. Mellor-Crummey, and R. G. Brickner), Proceedings: Supercomputing '97, San Jose, CA, (November 1997), (also available as CRPC–TR97725-S).

 

140.    “A Nationwide Parallel Computing Environment” (with C. F. Bender, J. Connolly, J. L. Hennessy, M. K. Vernon, and L. Smarr), Communications of the ACM, Volume 40, Number 11, (November 1997), pages 62–72.

 

141.    “Loop Fusion in High Performance Fortran” (with G. Roth), Proceedings of the 12th ACM International Conference on Supercomputing, Melbourne, Australia, (July 1998), pages 125–132.

 

142.    “Automatic Data Layout for Distributed Memory Machines” (with U. Kremer), ACM Transactions on Programming Languages and Systems (TOPLAS), (December 1997).

 

143.    “Compilers, Libraries, Languages,” Computational Grids: The Future of High-Performance Distributed Computing, (I. Foster and C. Kesselman, editors), Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, Inc., (August 1998), pages 181–204.

 

144.    “Status and Perspective of HPC—Discussion on HPC with Professor Ken Kennedy” (with T. Watanabe and H. Katayama), NEC Research and Development, Volume 39, Number 4, (October 1998), pages 343–351.

 

145.    “Information Technology Research: Investing in our Future” (with PITAC Committee), National Coordination Office for Computing, Information, and Communications, Washington, DC, (February 1999).

 

146.    “Prospects for Scientific Computing in Polymorphic, Object-Oriented Style” (with Z. Budimlic), Proceedings of the Ninth SIAM Conference on Parallel Processing for Scientific Computing, San Antonio, TX, (March 1999).

 

147.    “Improving Cache Performance in Dynamic Applications through Data and Computation Reorganization at Run Time” (with C. Ding), Proceedings of the 1999 ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation (PLDI'99), Atlanta, GA, (May 1999), pages 229–241. (Also available in ACM SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 34, Number 5).

 

148.    “Improving Memory Hierarchy Performance for Irregular Applications” (with J. Mellor-Crummey and D. Whalley), Proceedings of the 13th ACM International Conference on Supercomputing, Rhodes, Greece, (June 1999), pages 425–433.

 

149.    “The Cost of Being Object-Oriented: A Preliminary Study” (with Z. Budimlic and J. Piper), Scientific Computing, Volume 7, Number 2, (1999), pages 87–95.

 

150.    “Inter-array Data Regrouping” (with C. Ding), Proceedings of the 12th International Workshop on Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing, San Diego, CA, (August 1999).

 

151.    “Bandwidth-Based Performance Tuning and Prediction” (with C. Ding), Proceedings of IASTED International Conference on Parallel Computing and Distributed Systems, Cambridge, MA, (November 1999).

 

152.    “Memory Bandwidth Bottleneck and its Amelioration by a Compiler” (with C. Ding), Proceedings of the 2000 International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium, Cancun, Mexico, (May 2000).

 

153.    “Telescoping Languages: A Compiler Strategy for Implementation of High-Level Domain-Specific Programming Systems,” Proceedings of the 14th International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS 2000), Cancun, Mexico, (May 2000).

 

154.    “Fast Greedy Weighted Fusion,” Proceedings of the 2000 International Conference on Supercomputing, Santa Fe, NM, (May 2000), pages 131–140.

 

155.    “Transforming Loops to Recursion for Multi-Level Memory Hierarchies” (with Q. Yi and V. Adve), Proceeding of the ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation (PLDI 2000), Vancouver, British Columbia, (June 2000).

 

156.    “Overpartitioning with the Rice dHPF compiler” (with B. Broom, D. Chavarria-Miranda, G. Jin, R. Fowler, and J. Mellor-Crummey, Proceedings of the 4th Annual HPF User Group meeting, Tokyo, Japan, (October 2000).

 

157.    “A Balanced Code Placement Framework” (with R. von Hanxleden), ACM Transactions on Programming Languages and Systems 22(5): 816–860, (September 2000).

 

158.    “Improving effective bandwidth through compiler enhancement of global cache reuse” (with C. Ding), Proceedings of the 2001 International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium, San Francisco, CA, (April 2001), (selected as one of four “best papers'' in the conference).

 

159.    “KelpIO: A Telescope-Ready Domain-Specific I/O Library for Irregular Block-Structured Applications” (with B. Broom and R. Fowler), Proceedings of the 2001 IEEE International Symposium on Cluster Computing and the Grid, Brisbane, Australia, (May 2001) (selected as one of two “best papers'' in the cluster category).

 

160.    “Reduction in Strength of Procedures: An Optimizing Strategy for Telescoping Languages” (with A. Chauhan), Proceedings of the 2001 International Conference on Supercomputing, Sorrento, Italy (June 2001).

 

161.    “Improving Memory Hierarchy Performance for Irregular Applications Using Data and Computation Reorderings” [with J. Mellor-Crummey and D. Whalley]. International Journal of Parallel Programming 29(3), (June 2001).

 

162.    “JaMake: A Java Compiler Environment” (with Z. Budimlic), Proceedings of the International Conference on Large Scale Scientific Computations (ICLSSC 2001), Sozopol, Bulgaria, (June 2001).

 

163.    “Scalarizing Fortran 90 Array Syntax” (with Y. Zhao), Proceedings of the Second Annual Symposium of the Los Alamos Computer Science Institute, Santa Fe, NM, (October 2001).

 

164.    “Telescoping Languages: A Strategy for Automatic Generation of Scientific Problem-Solving Systems from Annotated Libraries” (with B. Broom, K. Cooper, J. Dongarra, R. Fowler, D. Gannon, L. Johnsson, J. Mellor-Crummey, and L. Torczon), Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing 61(12): 1803–1826, (December 2001).

 

165.     “What Are the Top Ten Most Influential Parallel and Distributed Processing Concepts of the Past Millennium?” (with M. Theys, S. Ali, H. Siegel, K. Chandy, K. Hwang, L. Sha, K. Shin, M. Snir, L. Snyder, T. Sterling), Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing 61(12): 1827-1841, (December 2001).

 

166.    “The GrADS Project: Software Support for High-Level Grid Application Development” (with F. Berman, A. Chien, K. Cooper, J. Dongarra, I. Foster, D. Gannon, L. Johnsson, C. Kesselman, J. Mellor-Crummey, D. Reed, L. Torczon, and R. Wolski), International Journal of High Performance Applications and Supercomputing 15(4): 327–344, (Winter 2001).

 

167.    “Fast Greedy Weighted Fusion,” International Journal of Parallel Programming 29(5): 463–491, (October 2001).

 

168.    “High Performance Fortran 2.0” (with C. Koelbel), in Compiler Optimizations for Scalable Parallel Systems, S. Pande and D. Agrawal, editors, Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Springer-Verlag, Berlin Heidelberg, Germany, (2001).

 

169.    “Reuse Distance Analysis for Scientific Programs” (with Y. Zhong and C. Ding), Proceedings of the 6th ACM Workshop on Languages, Compilers, and Runtime Systems for Scalable Computers (LCR’02), Washington, DC, (March 2002).

 

170.    “KelpIO: A Telescope–ready Domain-specific I/O Library for Irregular Block-structured Applications” (with B. Broom and R. Fowler), Future Generation Computer Systems 18: 449–460, (2002).

 

171.    “Toward a Framework for Preparing and Executing Adaptive Grid Programs” (with D. Angulo, R. Aydt, J. Dongarra, I. Foster, D. Gannon, L. Johnsson, C. Kesselman, D. Reed, S. Vadhiyar and R. Wolski), Proceedings of the International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS 2002), Fort Lauderdale, FL, (April 2002).

 

172.    “A Rice University Perspective on Software Engineering Licensing,” (with M. Vardi), Communications of the ACM 45 (11): 94–95, (November 2002).

 

173.    “Copy Coalescing and Live–Range Identification Without An Interference Graph” (with Z. Budimlic, K. Cooper, T. Harvey, and T. Oberg), Proceedings of the 2002 ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation, Berlin, Germany, (June 2002).

 

174.    “Advanced Optimization Strategies in the Rice dHPF Compiler,” (with B. Broom, D. Chavarria–Miranda, R. Fowler, G. Jin, and J. Mellor-Crummey), HPF Special Issue of Concurrency—Practice and Experience 14 (8–9): 741–767, (August 2002).

 

175.    “Reducing and Vectorizing Procedures for Telescoping Languages” (with A. Chauhan), ICS'01 Special Issue of International Journal of Parallel Programming 30 (4), (August 2002).

 

176.    “Vizer: A system to Vectorize Intel x86 Binaries” (with K. Cooper and A. Dasgupta), Proceedings of the Third Annual Symposium of the Los Alamos Computer Science Institute, Santa Fe, NM, October 14–15, 2002.

 

177.    “Improving Memory Hierarchy Performance Through Combined Loop Interchange and Multi–Level Fusion” (with Q. Yi), Proceedings of the Third Annual Symposium of the Los Alamos Computer Science Institute, Santa Fe, NM, October 14–15, 2002.

 

178.    “Almost–whole–program compilation” (with Z. Budimlic), in Proceedings of the Joint ACM Java Grande — ISCOPE 2002 Conference, Seattle, Washington, November 3–5, 2002.

 

179.    “Parallelism” (with J. Dongarra and A. White), in Sourcebook for Parallel Computing, Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, San Francisco, chapter 1, pp. 1–12, (Fall 2002).

 

180.    “Parallel Programming Considerations” (with J. Dongarra, I. Foster, G. Fox, W. Gropp, and D. Reed), in Sourcebook for Parallel Computing, Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, San Francisco, chapter 3, pp. 42–68, (Fall 2002).

 

181.    “Software Technologies” (with I. Foster), in Sourcebook for Parallel Computing, Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, San Francisco, chapter 3, pp. 42–68, (Fall 2002).

 

182.    “Languages and Compilers” (with C. Koelbel), in Sourcebook for Parallel Computing, Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, San Francisco, chapter 12, pp. 343–365, (Fall 2002).

 

183.    “Reusable Software Algorithms” in Sourcebook for Parallel Computing, Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, San Francisco, chapter 17, pp. 461–467, (Fall 2002).

 

184.    “Wrap–up and Signposts to the Future” (with A. White), in Sourcebook for Parallel Computing, Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, San Francisco, chapter 25. pp. 723–728, (Fall 2002).

 

185.    “Languages, Compilers, and Run-Time Systems” in The Grid 2: Blueprint for a New Computing Infrastructure, Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, San Francisco, chapter 25, pp. 491–512, (Fall 2003).

 

186.    “Slice–hoisting for Array-size Inference in MATLAB” (with A. Chauhan), Proc. 16th Workshop on Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing (LCPC03), College Station, TX, 2-4 October 2003.

 

187.    “Automatic Type–Driven Library Generation of Telescoping Languages” (with A. Chauhan and C. McCosh), in the Proceedings of the ACM International Conference for High Performance Computing and Communications (SC2003), Phoenix, Arizona, November 15–21, 2003.

 

188.    “Improving Effective Bandwidth through Compiler Enhancement of Global Cache Reuse” (with C. Ding), Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing 64 (2004), pages 108–134.

 

189.    “Transforming Complex Loop Nests For Locality” (with V. Adve and Q. Yi), The Journal of Supercomputing, Volume 27: pages 219–264, 2004.

 

190.    “New Grid Scheduling and Rescheduling Methods in the GrADS Project” (with K. Cooper, A. Dasgupta,, C. Koelbel, A. Mandal, G. Marin, M. Mazina, J. Mellor-Crummey, F. Berman, H. Casanova, A. Chien, H. Dail, X. Liu, A. Olugbile, O. Sievert, H. Xia, L. Johnsson, B. Liu, M. Patel, D. Reed, W. Deng, C. Mendes, Z. Shi, A. YarKhan, J. Dongarra), in the 18th International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IEEE IPDPS 2004), April 2004.

 

191.    “Retrospective: Coloring Heuristics for Register Allocation” (with P. Briggs, K. Cooper and L. Torczon), in 20 Years of the ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation (1979–1999): A Selection, Kathryn S. McKinley, Editor, ACM SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 39, Number 4, April 2004.

 

192.    “Retrospective: Interprocedural Side-Effect Analysis in Linear Time” (with K. Cooper), in 20 Years of the ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation (1979–1999): A Selection, Kathryn S. McKinley, Editor, ACM SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 39, Number 4, April 2004.

 

193.    “Retrospective: Interprocedural Constant Propagation” (with D. Callahan, K. Cooper and L. Torczon), in 20 Years of the ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation (1979–1999): A Selection, Kathryn S. McKinley, Editor, ACM SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 39, Number 4, April 2004.

 

194.    “Retrospective: Automatic Loop Interchange” (with J. Allen), in 20 Years of the ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation (1979–1999): A Selection, Kathryn S. McKinley, Editor, ACM SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 39, Number 4, April 2004.

 

195.    “Retrospective: Improving Register Allocation for Subscripted Variables” (with D. Callahan and S. Carr), in 20 Years of the ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation (1979–1999): A Selection, Kathryn S. McKinley, Editor, ACM SIGPLAN Notices, Volume 39, Number 4, April 2004.

 

196.    “Improving Memory Hierarchy Performance Through Combined Loop Interchange and Multi-Level Fusion” (with Q. Yi), International Journal of High Performance Computing Applications, Volume 18, Number 2, May 2004.

 

197.    “Automatic Blocking of QR and LU Factorizations for Locality” (with Q. Yi, H. You, K. Seymour, and J. Dongarra), in Proceedings of the ACM SIGPLAN Workshop on Memory Systems Performance (MSP 2004), June 2004.

 

198.    “An Automatic Source-level Transformer for Improving the Performance of DSP Applications in Matlab” (with Arun Chauhan), in Proceedings of the IASTED International Conference on Signal and Image Processing (SIP 2004), August 2004.

 

199.    “Defining and Measuring the Productivity of Programming Languages” (with C. Koelbel and R. Schreiber), in the International Journal of High Performance Computing Applications Special Issue, Vol. 18, No. 3, Fall 2004.

 

200.    “Automatic Tuning of Whole Applications Using Direct Search and a Performance-based Transformation System” (with Apan Qasem and John Mellor-Crummey), Proceedings of the LACSI Symposium, Los Alamos Computer Science Institute, Los Alamos, NM, October 2004.

 

201.    “Scalarization using Loop Alignment and Loop Skewing” (with Y. Zhao), The Journal of Supercomputing 31(1), pp. 5-46, January 2005.

 

202.    “Telescoping Languages: A System for Automatic Generation of Domain Languages” (with Bradley Broom, Arun Chauhan, Rob Fowler, John Garvin, Charles Koelbel, Cheryl McCosh, and John Mellor-Crummey), Proceedings of the IEEE 93 (2), pp. 387–408, February 2005.

 

203.    “Scalarization on Short Vector Machines” (with Yuan Zhao), in Proceedings of the 2005 IEEE International Symposium on Performance Analysis of Systems and Software (ISPASS), Austin, TX, March 2005.

 

204.    “Compiling Almost–Whole Java Programs” (with Z. Budimlic), Concurrency and Computation: Practice and Experience 17(5-6), pp. 573-587. April-May 2005.

 

205.    “Task Scheduling Strategies for Workflow-based Applications in Grids” (with Jim Blythe, Sonal Jain, Ewa Deelman, Yolanda Gil, Karan Vahi, and Anirban Mandal), in Proceedings of the International Symposium on Cluster Computing and the Grid 2005 (CCGrid05), May 2005.

 

206.    “New Grid Scheduling and Rescheduling Methods in the GrADS Project” (with Fran Berman, Henri Casanova, Andrew Chien, Keith Cooper, Holly Dail, Anshuman Dasgupta, Wei Deng, Jack Dongarra, Lennart Johnsson, Ken Kennedy, Charles Koelbel, Bo Liu, Xin Liu, Anirban Mandal, Gabriel Marin, Mark Mazina, John Mellor-Crummey, Celso Mendes, Alex Olugbile, Mitul Patel, Dan Reed, Zhiao Shi, Otto Sievert, Huaxia Xia, and Asim YarKhan), in International Journal of Parallel Programming 33 (2-3), pp. 209-229, June 2005.

 

207.    “Scheduling Strategies for Mapping Application Workflows onto the Grid” (with A. Mandal, Charles Koelbel, Gabriel Marin, John Mellor-Crummey, Bo Liu, and Lennart Johnsson, in Proceedings of the 14th IEEE International Symposium on High Performance Distributed Computing (HPDC 2005), Research Triangle Park, NC, July 24-27, 2005.

 

208.    “A Cache-conscious Profitability Model for Empirical Tuning of Loop Fusion” (with Apan Qasem), in Proceedings of the 2005 International Workshop on Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing, Hawthorne, NY, October 20-22, 2005.

 

 

Accepted for Publication:

 

1.    “Automatic Tuning of Whole Applications Using Direct Search and a Performance-based Transformation System” (with Apan Qasem and John Mellor-Crummey), to appear in a special issue of the Journal of Supercomputing titled "Computer Science in Support of High-Performance Applications” (Rod Oldehoeft, editor).