Generative Programming and Component Engineering (GPCE'02)
Preliminary Program Schedule

 
Date Time Session Presentations
Sunday 11:30-12:30 Keynote Neil Jones: Program Generation, Termination, and Binding-Time Analysis
  12:30-14:00 Lunch  
  14:00-15:30 Generative Programming

Session Chair: 
Calton Pu

  •  A Protocol Stack Development Tool Using Generative Programming

  • Michel Barbeau and Francis Bordeleau
  • Generative Programming for Embedded Software: An Industrial Experience Report

  • Krzysztof Czarnecki, Thomas Bednasch, Peter Unger, and Ulrich Eisenecker
  • Optimizing Content Management System Pipelines --- Separation and Merging of Concerns

  • Markus L. Noga and Florian Krüper
  15:30-16:00 Break  
  16:00-17:30 Theory and Practice of Aspects 

Session Chair: 

Gregor Kiczales
Pierre Cointe

  •  A Framework for the Detection and Resolution of Aspect Interactions

  • Remi Douence, Pascal Fradet, and Mario Südholt
     
  • Aspect-Oriented Modeling: Bridging the Gap between Implementation and Design

  • Tzilla Elrad Illinois Institute of Technology, Omar Aldawud Lucent Technologies, Atef Bader Lucent Technologies
     
  • Building Composable Aspect-Specific Languages with Logic Metaprogramming

  • Johan Brichau, Kim Mens, and Kris De Volder
       
Monday 9:00-10:00 Keynote Catuscia Palamidessi: Mobile calculi for distributed programming
  10:00-10:30 Break  
  10:30-12:30 MetaProgramming and
Program Specialization

Session Chair: 
Chiba Shigeru
Craig Chambers

  •  Meta-Programming with Concrete Object Syntax

  • Eelco Visser
     
  • Self Reflection for Adaptive Programming

  • Giuseppe Attardi and Antonio Cisternino
     
  • Managing Dynamic Changes in Multi-Stage Program Generation Systems

  • Zhenghao Wang and Richard R. Muntz
     
  • Memoization in Type-Directed Partial Evaluation

  • Vincent Balat and Olivier Danvy
  12:30-14:00 Lunch  
  14:00-15:30 Domain-Specific Languages

Session Chair: 
Andrew Tolmach
Martin Odersky

  •  DataScript - a Specification and Scripting Language for Binary Data

  • Godmar Back
     
  • Macros that Compose: Systematic Macro Programming

  • Oleg Kiselyov
     
  • Generators for Synthesis of QoS Adaptation in Distributed Real-Time Embedded Systems

  • Sandeep Neema, Ted Bapty, Jeff Gray, and Aniruddha Gokhal
     
  15:30-16:00 Break  
  16:00-17:00 Software Architecture and Components 

Session Chair: 

  •  Architectural Refactoring in Framework Evolution: A Case Study

  • Greg Butler
     
  • Component-based Programming for Higher-Order Attribute Grammars

  • João Saraiva
       
Tuesday 9:00-10:00 Keynote Janos Sztipanovits: Generative Programming for Embedded Systems
  10:00-10:30 Break  
  10:30-12:00 Program Analysis and Program Transformation 

Session Chair: 
Peter Thiemann
Martin Odersky

  •  Altering Java semantics via bytecode manipulation

  • Eric Tanter, Marc Ségura-Devillechaise, Jacques Noyé and José Piquer
     
  • Towards a Modular Program Derivation via Fusion and Tupling

  • Wei-Ngan Chin and Zhenjiang Hu
     
  • Program Termination Analysis in Polynomial Time

  • Chin Soon Lee
  12:00-13:30 Lunch  
  13:30-15:30 Summary and Future of GPCE  
  15:30-16:00 Break  
  16:00-17:00 Empty