ACM-ICPC @ Rice

About

Rice University competes in the annual ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest. We are located in the South Central USA region, consisting of Texas, Louisiana, and Oklahoma.

Three students, one computer, five hours, and a bunch of problems. Solve as many as you can, as fast as you can. Students have approximately-weekly practice sessions in the fall to practice for the Regional contest. The winning Regional team goes to the World Finals.

To get involved, contact John Greiner.

Useful resources

 

Year Regionals Year Finals
2015 Rice Gray, 1st place, 7/9 problems:
Jose Vera-Garza, Philip Taffet, Visit Pataranutaporn

Rice Blue, 4th place, 6/9 problems:
Jenna Netland, Derek Peirce, Michael Peirce

Rice Hoot!, 22nd place, 4/9 problems:
Ziyue Liu, Ziyun Wang, Siran Wang

Rice Owls, 42nd place, 2/9 problems:
Anh Tran, Madison Lewis, Avery Whitaker

Coach: John Greiner
Student organizers: Derek Peirce, Jose Vera-Garza

Rice Engineering article
2016 Rice Gray, 55th place of 128, 5/13 problems:
Jose Vera-Garza, Philip Taffet, Visit Pataranutaporn

Coach: John Greiner
Rice Engineering article
2014 Rice Gray, 1st place, 5/9 problems:
Jose Vera-Garza, Philip Taffet, Nick Merritt

Rice Blue, 8th place, 4/9 problems:
Derek Peirce, Michael Peirce, Jenna Netland

Rice Owls, 24th place, 2/9 problems:
Matthew Hammond, Belinda Liu, Rui (Ray) Zhang

Rice Hoot!, 26th place, 2/9 problems:
Xiaoyu Chen, Xingfan (Fanny) Huang, Yufeng Zhou

Team Fusion MMA, 36th place, 1/9 problems:
John Wyrough, Joseph Hwang, Nicholas Kwon

Coach: John Greiner
Student organizer: Derek Peirce

Rice Engineering article
2015 Rice Gray, 113th place of 128, 2/13 problems:
Jose Vera-Garza, Philip Taffet, Nick Merritt

Coach: John Greiner
Video interviews: How to Qualify for the World Finals, Coaches talk about how they train their teams

Funding sponsors: PROS Holdings, Anne Kennedy, Andrea Pound, Christopher Pound
2013 Rice Blue, 2nd place, 7/8 problems:
Jeff Arenson, Derek Peirce, Haihua Shen

Rice Owls, 11th place, 5/8 problems:
Yilun Zhang, Philip Taffet, Leo Du

Rice Gray, 42nd place, 3/8 problems:
Seth Lauer, Josiah Grace, Michael Peirce

Coach: John Greiner
Student organizer: Jeff Arenson
Rice Engineering article
2012 Rice Blue, 3rd place, 4/8 problems:
Ryan Dewey, Jeff Arenson, Haihua Shen

Rice Owls, 35th place, 1/8 problems:
Yansen Zhou, Derek Peirce, Nick McCleerey

Rice Gray, 40th place (tie), 0/8 problems:
Andrew Wu, Dhevi Rajendran, Bryan Wigianto

Coach: John Greiner
Student organizer: Ryan Dewey
2011 Rice Blue, 3rd place, 4/8 problems:
Daniel Podder, Max Grossman, Ryan Dewey

Rice Gray, 9th place, 3/8 problems:
Weibo He, Haihua Shen, Yunming Zhang

Rice Owls, 32nd place, 1/8 problems:
Dhevi Rajendran, Bryan Wigianto, Andrew Wu

Rice Centennial, 37th place, 1/8 problems:
Jeff Arenson, Kalpit Dixit, Brian Tran

Rice Hoot!, 47th place (tie), 0/8 problems:
Waseem Ahmad, Jack Feser, SeyyedMajid Valiollahzadah

Coach: John Greiner
Student organizer: Daniel Podder
2010 Give a Hoot!, 4th place, 7/8 problems:
Ryan Dewey, Eric Lee, Olyver Yau

Rice Blue, 12th place, 5/8 problems:
Elizabeth Fudge, Max Grossman, Daniel Podder

Rice Owls, 36th place, 3/8 problems:
Weibo He, Yunming Zhang, Xiangjin Zou

*teamname, 40th place, 3/8 problems:
Kuldeep Meel, Pawel Mikolajczyk, Marcus Shen

Rice Gray, 48th place, 3/8 problems:
Dhevi Rajendran, Bryan Wigianto, Andrew Wu

Coach: John Greiner
Student organizer: Daniel Podder
Year Regionals Year Finals
2009 Rice Blue, 3rd place, 5/8 problems:
Kestutis Cesnavicius, Nico Feltman, George Chen

Rice Gray, 30th place (tie), 0/8 problems:
Daniel Podder, Kevin Beale, Grant Cathcart

Rice Owls, 30th place (tie), 0/8 problems:
Jaewoo Jeon, James Morgensen, Ace Emil

Coach: John Greiner
Student organizer: Kevin Beale
2008 Rice Blue, 33rd place, 1/9 problems:
Andrew Altheimer, Taylor Goodhart, Derek Sessions

Rice Gray, 60th place (tie), 0/9 problems:
Rae Alty, Peter Hokanson, David Lax

Coach: John Greiner
Student organizer: Derek Sessions
2007 Rice Blue, 9th place, 4/9 problems:
Blake Kaplan, Gregory Malecha, Derek Sessions

Rice Gray, 28th place, 2/9 problems:
Grant Cathcart, Taylor Goodhart, Brian Shields

Coach: John Greiner
Student organizer: Gregory Malecha
2006 Rice Blue, 5th place: 6/8 problems:
Brad Dodson, Gregory Malecha, Daniel Weidman

Rice Gray, 28th place, 3/8 problems:
Taylor Goodhart, Jaewoo Jeon, Derek Sessions

Coach: John Greiner
Student organizer: Gregory Malecha
2005 Rice Blue, 1st place, 7/8 problems:
Gregory Malecha, Ryan Prichard, Etienne Vouga

Rice Gray, 20th place, 2/8 problems:
Eric Cheng, Jaewoo Jeon, Derek Sessions

Coach: John Greiner
Student organizer: Gregory Malecha
2006 Rice Blue, Honorable Mention, 1/6 problems:
Gregory Malecha, Ryan Prichard, Etienne Vouga

Coach: John Greiner
2004 Rice Gray, 3rd place, 5/8 problems

Rice Blue, 6th place, 4/8 problems

Coaches: Ian Barland, John Greiner
Student organizer: Gina Upperman
2003 Rice Blue, 5th place, 8/8 problems

Rice Gray, 14th place, 6/8 problems

Coach: John Greiner
Student organizer: Gina Upperman
2002 Did not participate.
2001 Did not participate.
2000 Did not participate.

The older history has been pieced together from the ACM website and our trophies and plaques. If you can provide any additional information, please contact John Greiner.

Year Regionals Year Finals
1999 Did not participate.
1998 Hosted the contest

Kobo Mastas, 33rd place: 1/7 problems

Turing Machanics, 35th place, 1/7 problems
1997 Hosted the contest.

?
1996 ?
1995 ? 1996 Honorable Mention
1994 ?
1993 ? 1994 Participated
1992 ? 1993 7th place tie
1991 1st place
Perry Cheng, Amit Patel, Shawn Smith
1992 Perry Cheng, Amit Patel, Shawn Smith

Advisor: Doug Moore
1990 ?

The older history has been pieced together from the ACM website and our trophies and plaques. If you can provide any additional information, please contact John Greiner.

Year Regionals Year Finals
1989 ?
1988 1st place:
Matt Biggio, Preston Briggs, Jim Carson, John Greiner
1989 5th place:
Matt Biggio, Preston Briggs, Jim Carson, John Greiner
1987 3rd place:
Matt Biggio, Lawrence Cowsar (misspelled as Cowser on plaque), Kenny Sheldon, Pat Shopbell

4th place:
Preston Briggs, John Greiner, Damon Hart, Robert Read
1986 2nd place:
Bill Aitken, John Carter, Jeff Erickson, Robert (Bob) Hearn
1985 1st place:
Robert (Bob) Hearn, Chetan (Chet) Murthy, Jeff Erickson, John Carter

3rd place:
Ervan Darnell, Doug Monk, Blake Wilfong, Michael Wolverton
1986 3rd place:
Robert (Bob) Hearn, Chetan (Chet) Murthy, Jeff Erickson, John Carter
1984 ?
1983 1st place
1982 2nd place

3rd place
1983 Randy Allen, Michael Caplinger, Robert Warfield, Joe Warren
1981 ?
1980 1st place:
David Capshaw, Scott Comer, Bob Hood, Thom Potempa
1981 2nd place:
Scott Comer, Gordon Goetsch, David Johnson, Thom Potempa

The older history has been pieced together from the ACM website and our trophies and plaques. If you can provide any additional information, please contact John Greiner.

Year Regionals Year Finals
1979 ?
1978 ?
1977 ?
1976 ?